EN
BG EN

Natural rose leaf essential oil (Rosa Damascena oil)

Rose has always been the symbol of beauty, youth and health. This royal plant occupies a special place in the hearts of the people from ancient times to the present day and lies in the basis of romantic stories, legends and tales which are still exciting nowadays. The incomparable fragrance, the delicate tenderness and the unusual properties of this gift of Nature bring a sense of luxury and joy.

 

The oil is highly concentrated and is not to be applied undiluted to the skin. Like any essential oil it has to be diluted with some of the well-known to us base oils (such as, among other, almond, cocoa and olive oils). Two or three drops of the oil are diluted in 50 ml base oil.

5 ml glass bottle with an integrated dropper.

50,00 BGN
add to cart
Please choose:
Natural rose leaf essential oil (Rosa Damascena oil)
Description
Description

Bulgaria is one of the few places in the world that benefit from perfect conditions for growing oil yielding roses. Over the period 1880-1940 oil yielding roses were successfully grown in many areas of the country such as, among other, Pestera, Bratsigovo, Berkovitsa, Sevlievo, Troyan, Vidin, Preslav and Kotel.

Rose oil is obtained by processing rose blossoms through water-steam distillation. It is an easily moving transparent liquid with yellow to yellow greenish, amber colour, and with specific rose aroma. It contains the following macro components: citronellol, geraniol, nerol, normal paraffin hydrocarbons and other.

The Bulgarian rose oil has a deep and strong aroma. The rose oil is called ‘liquid gold’ because of its unique properties and high price, and it is a natural elixir with countless benefits. In contains about 300 components such as minerals, vitamins and antioxidants which have a soothing, anti-inflammatory and nourishing effect. It maintains the humidity of the skin and makes it soft and delicate. The aromatherapy with rose oil reduces the level of cortisol (the stress hormone) and has a positive effect on depressive conditions.

Rose oil is used for massages, baths, compresses and inhalations. It is used in cases of stress,  anxiety, depressions, tension, insomnia, nightmares, headaches, hypertension, arrhythmia, circulatory disorders, stomach ulcer due to stress, irregular menstruation, internal and external infections, aphthae, dermatoses, skin burns and wounds, radial skin burns and skin aging, cough, hay fever, inflammations and abscesses of the respiratory tract.  It helps fast acclimatisation and rejuvenates the skin. It is classified as the strongest aphrodisiac.

The oil is highly concentrated and is not to be applied undiluted to the skin. Like any essential oil it has to be diluted with some of the well-known to us base oils (such as, among other, almond, cocoa and olive oils). Two or three drops of the oil are diluted in 50 ml base oil.

Rose oil is first of all an aromatic pleasure for the senses. In the past it was available only for the high society; today it is the basis of the most elite products of the worldwide cosmetics and perfumery companies.

Similar products